Ana Julaton, Filipina-American Boxer

Ana “The Hurricane” Julaton is the first Filipino-American female boxer to win the International Boxing Association super bantamweight title.


Birth Name: Luciana B. Julaton
Birthday: July 5, 1980 (29 years old)
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, United States

Nickname: The Hurricane
Residence: Daly City, California, United States

Height    5′ 5″   /   165cm
Division: Super Bantamweight
Coach: Nonito Sr aka "Senior" (father of Nonito Donaire Jr, former IBF and IBO flyweight champion and WBA interim world champion in the super flyweight category)

*Ana Julaton has been trained by Freddie Roach (Manny Pacquiao's coach) for a time.

She is currently based in the Bay Area, and her next fight is scheduled for December 4 at the HP Pavilion, San Jose, California.