Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo


Picture of Filipina president Gloria Macapagal ArroyoGloria Macapagal-Arroyo (1947 - ) is the 14th and current president of the Philippines. Known as GMA or PGMA, she is the second Filipina president, after Corazon Aquino. She served as vice president under President Estrada and became president when he was forced to step down for malfeasance, through the People’s Power II revolution. PGMA has confronted some of the same obstacles as did her father, President Diosdado Macapagal, when he tried to clean up corruption in government. Her government continues to enjoy political legitimacy in the face of opposition.


Birth Name: Maria Gloria Macapagal
Birthday: April 5, 1947
Husband: Jose Miguel Arroyo (lawyer and businessman)

Children: Juan Miguel (born 1969)
Evangelina Lourdes (born 1971)
Diosdado Ignacio Jose Maria (born 1974)


EDUCATION

Bachelor of Arts degree in Economics, Assumption College (1968), magna cum laude

Master's Degree in Economics at the Ateneo de Manila University (1978)

Doctorate Degree in Economics from the University of the Philippines (1985)

two years at Georgetown University's Walsh School of Foreign Service


TRIVIA

Daughter of former Filipino president Diosdado Macapagal
Lived in Malacanang Palace during her teens
Classmate of President Bill Clinton at Georgetown University