MANNY PACQUIAO

Full Name: Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao

Nicknames: Pacman, Pac-Man, The Mexi-cutioner, The People's Champion

Birthday: December 17, 1978

Birthplace: Kibawe, Bukidnon, Mindanao

Hometown & Current Residence: General Santos City, South Cotabato

Wife:  Jinkee Pacquiao, with whom he has four children

Trainer: Freddie Roach

Endorses: RFM Corporation's Vitwater, Jollibee

  • former WBC lightweight world champion, WBC super featherweight world champion, IBF super bantamweight world champion and WBC flyweight world champion
  • held the Ring Magazine titles for featherweight and super featherweight
  • the first Filipino and Asian boxer to win four world titles in four different weight divisions
  • rated by the Ring Magazine as the #1 pound-for-pound boxer in the world.
Trivia: named his baby daughter Queen Elizabeth

Trivia: ran for congressman in the Philippines but did not win

Trivia: the first Filipino athlete to appear on a postage stamp

On December 6, 2008, Manny Pacquiao beat Oscar De La Hoya at the MGM Grand Hotel in Las Vegas, Nevada, in the Dream Match.

Filipino boxing champ Manny Pacquiao knocked out British boxer Ricky Hatton in the second round of their superfight billed The Battle of East and West Saturday night (May 2) at the MGM Grand Hotel in Las Vegas.


Pambansang Kamao
National Fist