Akiko Thomson, Filipina Swimmer

Real Name: Gillian Akiko Thomson

 

Birthday: October 8, 1974

 

Born and grew up in the United States

 

Caucasian father and part-Japanese, part-Filipino mother

 

Represented the Philippines in swimming in the 1991 Southeast Asian Games


Participated in the Olympics in 1988, 1992 and 1996